PRIVACY POLICY

Version updated on September 28, 2022

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal data.

The purpose of this Personal Data Protection Charter is therefore to present to you in more detail our approach to your personal data, to explain to you the few cases in which we must nevertheless collect information which concerns you, the reasons for which we collect then certain data, and the use we make of it. It also presents the security measures that we apply to protect their confidentiality, and reminds you of your rights and how to exercise them.

1. GENERAL

This Personal Data Protection Charter (hereinafter the “Charter”) aims to inform you of our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of information that you are required to provide to us or that we collect via our site. internet www.ua-cast.com (the “Site”) or our mobile applications (the “Applications”); and tell you how to exercise your rights.

The Personal Data Regulation (hereinafter the “Regulation”) means together Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of personal data (regulation known as “GDPR”) and any legislative or regulatory text which would come to apply it.

Personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person who can be personally identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier, such as a name. , first name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier. Thus, the data we collect may include your strictly personal data, in that they allow you to be identified as a particular person. Conversely, some data does not allow us to identify you directly, such as your profession or your browsing data (type of browser, terminal and operating system, path followed on the site, etc.) but are still considered as Personal Data because they are attached and/or attachable to the first.

This Charter is an integral part of the conditions of use of the Applications. By accepting the conditions of use of the Applications, you expressly accept the provisions of this Charter.

We invite you to read this document carefully to know and understand our practices regarding the processing of your Personal Data that we implement and the rights offered to you.

2. PROCESSING OF DATA COLLECTED BY UA-CAST

When you use our Site and/or our Applications, certain Personal Data may be collected. ua-cast and its affiliated companies may exchange this Personal Data and use it in accordance with this Charter. You are not obliged to provide us with some of the Personal Data that we request from you. However, if you choose not to communicate them, access to certain services implemented by our Site and/or our Applications may be limited.

All information that you may have provided to ua-cast during your visits to our Site or when using our Applications is strictly confidential. This information is necessary for the purpose of its processing such as the implementation of the services offered by the Applications.

2.1. Legal basis for the processing of Personal Data

In accordance with the Regulations, the majority of the processing operations referred to in this Charter have received your prior consent.

Processing that has not received your consent is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations in connection with the services offered on the Site and/or our Applications, is justified by a legal obligation incumbent on us or is based on a legitimate interest .

2.2. Types of Personal Data collected by ua-cast

Personal Data that you communicate to us

By using the Site and/or the Applications, you may be required to voluntarily share Personal Data. This Personal Data is transmitted to ua-cast in particular when:

You create a ua-cast user account via the Site and/or the Applications;
You use the Site and/or the Applications;
You contact our Customer Service;

This Personal Data includes in particular the following elements: your surname, first name(s), password, email address. The optional nature of the data is indicated to you during the collection.

Personal Data that ua-cast collects automatically

When you browse our Site, we automatically collect data from cookies that allow or facilitate electronic communication or are strictly necessary for the provision of an online communication service.

Personal Data that ua-cast obtains from third parties

If you download an Application via an application download platform or if you connect to our Site and/or our Applications through a social network, we will have access to certain Personal Data in accordance with the general conditions of use of the platforms and social network concerned.

3. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

We keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary, in particular for the performance of our contractual obligations, compliance with our legal obligations or the resolution of disputes. We keep some of your Personal Data as long as you have a ua-cast account.

At your request, we will delete or anonymize your Personal Data so that you can no longer be identified, unless the law authorizes or requires us to retain certain Personal Data, in particular in the following situations:

If there is an unresolved issue with your account, such as an unpaid or unresolved claim or dispute, we will retain the necessary Personal Data until the issue is resolved;
If we are required to retain Personal Data due to legal, tax, auditing and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary Personal Data for the period required by applicable law; and or
If this data is required for our legitimate interests, such as fraud prevention or the security of our users.

ua-cast may also, on its own initiative, make some of your Personal Data anonymous.

In any other situation, we will keep your Personal Data for a period that we deem reasonable.

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will not transmit your Personal Data to third parties likely to use them for commercial prospecting purposes without your express consent.

In accordance with applicable legislation and with your consent when required, we may aggregate your Personal Data that we receive or send to our business partners, including all or part of your Data collected through cookies.

We use trusted third parties to carry out various operations on our behalf. We can provide them with the information they need to perform a given service and ask them not to use your Personal Data for other purposes. We may be required to transfer certain Personal Data to them which are necessary for (i) the operation, animation, maintenance of our Site and/or our Applications; (ii) ensure the performance of tasks necessary for the execution of your request on the Site (technical services, identity verification) or ensure the performance of the services offered by the Applications; (iii) ensure the implementation of certain aspects of after-sales service; (iv) combat fraud; (v) respond to the request of the authorities.

Thus, your Personal Data may be transferred to a third party when we have a legal obligation to do so or if we believe in good faith that this is necessary to (a) comply with any legal request; (b) comply with any request by the authorities; (c) in the event of an emergency involving public health or the physical integrity of a person; (d) in the context of inquiries and investigations; or (e) to protect the rights, property and safety of ua-cast and more generally of any third party.

5. TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

We store your Personal Data on servers located in the European Union. However, it is possible that the Personal Data that we collect when you use our Site and/or our Applications may be transferred to other countries, some of which may have less protective Personal Data protection legislation than that in force. applicable in the country where you reside. We undertake to take all the necessary measures to ensure that the contractual commitments with these third parties comply with the Regulations. These measures may include monitoring the standards applied by these third parties in terms of personal data protection and security and/or the signing of appropriate contracts (based on the model adopted by the European Commission).

We may use the services of subcontractors located outside the European Union, in particular to respond to your requests for after-sales service.

For more details on the transfer of your Personal Data outside the European Union, we invite you to contact us at the following address: contact@ua-cast.com.

6. CONTROL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH UA-CAST

6.1 Rights relating to your Personal Data

In accordance with the Regulations in force, you have a set of rights relating to the Personal Data concerning you, in particular:

  • A right of access: you can obtain a copy of all of your data processed by ua-cast, as well as information relating to the characteristics of the processing carried out on your data.
  • A right of rectification: you can obtain the rectification and/or the completeness of your inaccurate and/or incomplete data.
  • A right to erasure: you can obtain the erasure of your data when (i) this data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, (ii) you exercise your right to oppose the processing concerned, or (iii) the processing concerned is unlawful. However, this right does not apply when the retention of your data is necessary for ua-cast to comply with a legal obligation or for the exercise of legal rights;
  • A right to limitation of processing: you can obtain a limitation of the processing of data concerning you when you dispute the accuracy of the data, for a period allowing ua-cast to carry out the appropriate checks. The same applies when ua-cast no longer needs the data but they are still necessary for you to defend a right in court, or when you exercise your right of opposition, the time of the study of your request by ua-cast. When such a limitation is put in place, the data can only be processed, except for their conservation, with your consent or for the defense of a legal right.
  • A right to portability: you can obtain the data that you have provided to ua-cast and which are used by the latter in the context of processing necessary for the execution of your contract, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by machine, and their transmission by ua-cast to another provider when technically possible.
  • A right of opposition: you can ask ua-cast, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to stop the processing that it operates on your data for the purpose of pursuing its legitimate interests. ua-cast will then cease this processing unless it can justify that its legitimate and compelling interests take precedence over your rights and freedoms.
  • A right to set general and specific guidelines setting out how you intend the above rights to be exercised after your death.

6.2 Procedure for exercising your rights

To exercise your rights over your Personal Data, you can send your request to contact@ua-cast.com, indicating your surname, first name, e-mail address and, if possible, your customer reference. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which we must send you the answer.

Please note that we may keep certain information about you when the law requires us to do so or in the event of a legitimate interest such as fraud or the participation of ua-cast in feedback from the authorities in charge of the civil Aviation. This is the case, for example, if we believe that you have committed fraud or violated the General Conditions of Use of the Site and/or Applications and that we wish to prevent you from circumventing the rules applicable to our community.

6.3 Complaint to the supervisory authority

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the French supervisory authority or that of the country in which your habitual residence is located if you consider that the processing carried out by ua-cast violates the provisions of the European Regulation on the protection of personal data. As an indication, for France, the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with obligations in terms of personal data is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libert√©s (CNIL).

7. SECURITY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PROCEDURES

In order to ensure the protection and confidentiality of the Personal Data communicated to us, we use technical, physical and procedural control measures which are implemented during the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Data. . As such, we have implemented various measures, including pseudonymization, encryption, access and retention policies.

We also apply security procedures limiting the use of and access to your Personal Data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are authorized, in the context of their work, to access your Personal Data.

8. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the Personal Data Regulations, the collection of Personal Data from a child under the age of sixteen (16) is only authorized with the valid consent of the holder of parental authority. If you are under sixteen (16) years old and do not have the consent of your parent or legal guardian, please do not provide any Personal Data. If we learn that we have collected the Personal Data of a child under sixteen (16) years of age without the valid consent of the parent or guardian, we will delete it unless the parent or guardian agrees otherwise.

9. INFORMATION ON COOKIES

Third-party cookies relating to web inclusions (“webviews”) in Applications: When you open webviews from an Application, the third-party site you are accessing may use cookies. We invite you to consult the cookie management policies of these various third-party sites in order to learn about the purposes of use of the information they may collect.

10. MODIFICATION OF OUR CHARTER

We may be required to make changes to this Charter. We advise you to regularly consult the page dedicated to the collection and processing of Personal Data on the Site to find out about any changes or updates made to our Charter.

11. CONTACT US

For any question relating to this Charter or for any request relating to your Personal Data and/or to exercise your rights, you can contact us via the following address: contact@ua-cast.com. In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which we must send you the answer.